Management

Property of Ziarat Shahdara Sharief

Land Of Ziarat Shahdara Sharief

The total land of Ziyarat Shahdara Sharief is 1048 Kanals 08 Marlas in which old land is 711 Kanals 11 Marlas and 336 Kanals 17 Marlas has been acquired from 1985 to date.

Income And Expenditure Of Ziarat Sharief

INCOME:
The Zayreen (pilgrims) who visits at Ziyarat Shahdara Sharief donate cash and kind grains, Ghee, Butter and Live stock and the live stock is sold in the open market to the people of District. Rajouri and Poonch generally.

EXPENDITURE:
At present two crore is extended to Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University Rajouri every year, the total amount till date given to BGSB University Rajouri is Rs. 46 crore and the remaining amount is spent on the pay dues of Auqaf employees, Imam/Mudaris, Moazan, Chowkidar etc. besides financial assistance is also provided to the Widows, Poor, aged and handicaps persons, in addition to above huge amount is spent on the construction and running of Langar.

ARRIVAL OF PILGRIMS:
There remains the rush of Zayreen (pilgrims) throughout year and every year more than twelve lacs pilgrims visit the Ziyarat Shahdara Sharief, there has been increase in pilgrims from the last three four years. This shrine rests on western slopes of pirpanjal Range at an elevation of about 5700 feet surrounded by snow bound mountain rivulets and lush green slopes which presents a scintillating view to the visitors & pilgrims. It has also become popular as a beautiful health resort where huge influx of zayreens visit the shrine to seek the blessings of BABA SAHIB apart from spiritual satisfaction and peace of mind. Lacs of pilgrims irrespective of their cast, creed and religion visit the Holy Shrine on every Thursday and Sunday

Management Of Ziyarat

The control and management of Ziyarat Shahdara Sharief has taken over by the Auqaf organization since January 1978 and the Govt. Positioned the following as.

Administrators

1. Abdul Khaliq Bhat July 1977 to may 1982
2. Anayat Baba May 1982 to December 1994
3. Ghulam Mohammad Dar (ACR) 1994 to 1995
4. Faqir Mohammad (ACR) 1994 to March 1999
5. Salah Din March 1999 to August 1999
6. Anayat Baba August 1999 to September 2010
7. Shahbaz Mirza (ACR) September 2010 to January 2012
8. Faqir Mohammad February 2012 to September 2015
9. Abdul Qayoom Dar October 2015 -- Till Now